Research on the relevance between fungal growth and mite population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Maiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (00432013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋山 泰  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (30243091)
伊澤 和輝  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 研究員 (50803813)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住宅室内環境 / 真菌 / ダニアレルゲン / 酵母 / ヒョウヒダニ / カビ / ハウスダスト / 住環境 / ダニ / アレルギー
Outline of Research at the Start
住環境中の菌数・ダニ数が異常増加した場合に、居住者に対して、特に吸入曝露により、アレルギーや感染症といった健康危害が発生する可能性がある。住環境の真菌やダニは、住宅内外の気温、相対湿度、建材の水分含量、断熱等住宅の性能、居住者の清掃頻度等住まい方に影響を受け、増減すると考えられているが、加えて、互いの増殖に寄与し合っている可能性がある。そこで、実住環境から採取したハウスダスト中の真菌量・ダニアレルゲン量の分布調査、および実験室内での真菌とヒョウヒダニの共培養実験を行い、住環境における真菌とダニの増殖関連性、および真菌やダニが増殖しやすい住環境要因についての検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fungal and mite overgrowth in the living environment poses a risk of health hazards, such as allergies and infectious diseases, to the occupants. They are thought to increase or decrease as a result of indoor and outdoor temperature, relative humidity, house performance such as insulation, cleaning frequency by the residents, and other factors. Furthermore, they may also contribute to each other's growth. Therefore, we investigated the distribution of fungi and mite allergens in house dust collected from living environments. We also conducted co-culture experiments of fungi and mites in the laboratory to explore the relationship between fungal and mite growth, as well as the factors in the living environment that promote the growth of fungi and mites.
The results indicated a correlation between certain fungi and mite growth, as well as between factors associated with house performance and/or building materials and fungal and mite growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、真菌とダニの増殖関連性および住宅に関連した因子と真菌やダニ増殖の関連性の一部を示すことができた。住環境の真菌・ダニそれぞれの増殖要因について言及した研究は多いが、住環境における両者の増殖の関連性については検討が進んでおらず、エビデンスはほとんど得られていない。真菌やダニは、日本人の居住空間に普遍的に分布する生物だが、様々な要因によって容易に増殖し、居住者の健康に大きな影響を与えることは多くの研究によって支持されている。住まいのダニと真菌の共増殖に関するエビデンスを得た意義は大きく、住環境衛生において有益な情報が得られ、居住者のQOLの向上が期待できる。