Maternal and fetal transfer of methylmercury under abnormal glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58020:Hygiene and public health-related: including laboratory approach
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Minamata Disease
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Megumi  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (70344421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 政明  国立水俣病総合研究センター, その他部局等, 部長 (50399672)
柴田 英治  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90419838)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 母仔 / 体内動態 / 糖代謝異常 / 神経毒性 / 毒物動態 / マウス
Outline of Research at the Start
メチル水銀の胎児期曝露におけるリスク評価・管理は、メチル水銀の健康影響に関する最も重要な課題の一つである。種々の病態下において、メチル水銀の体内動態は正常な生理状態と比べて著しく変化しうるため、これらの要因を併せ持つ病態下の妊婦におけるメチル水銀の代謝・動態や母児移行は解明すべき課題である。本研究は、糖代謝異常の妊婦におけるメチル水銀曝露のリスク評価・管理に資する研究基盤の確立を目的として、糖代謝異常モデルの妊娠マウスを用い、糖代謝異常の病態下におけるメチル水銀の代謝・動態(標的組織における吸収・分布・代謝・排泄)について解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to elucidate the tissue translocation of methylmercury in mothers and pups with obesity-associated glucose metabolism disorders, we generated female mice models of glucose metabolism disorders (HFD) fed a high-fat diet and compared the tissue translocation of methylmercury into each tissue using tissue/blood partition coefficient (Kp value) as an indicator to those fed a normal diet (Ctrl). The Kp values of the mothers were as follows: brain: Ctrl group≧HFD, kidney: Ctrl group≒HFD, liver: Ctrl group>HFD, blood cells: Ctrl group≒HFD. The Kp values of the fetuses were as follows: brain: Ctrl group≧HFD, kidney: Ctrl group>HFD, liver: Ctrl group>HFD, and placenta: Ctrl group≧HFD group. These findings may be useful in understanding the distribution of methylmercury to target organs and sensitivity to methylmercury exposure in the pathogenesis of obesity-associated mild glucose metabolism abnormalities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メチル水銀の胎児期曝露におけるリスク評価・管理は、メチル水銀の健康影響に関する最も重要な課題の一つである。本研究は、メチル水銀の母仔における組織移行へ及ぼす肥満や糖代謝異常の影響の解明を目的として、高脂肪食を給餌した雌の糖代謝異常モデルマウスにおけるメチル水銀の組織移行について、普通食給餌群との比較・解析を行った。その結果、高脂肪食の給餌群におけるメチル水銀の脳(特に重要な標的器官)への移行は、普通食の給餌群と比べて、母仔ともに同程度~やや低めの傾向を示した。これらの知見は、肥満に伴う軽度の糖代謝異常の病態下におけるメチル水銀曝露に対する感受性の理解に役立つものと考えられる。