Reconsideration of the relationship between neighborhood characteristics and individual health-related behaviors at multiple area levels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Mika  大阪公立大学, 健康科学イノベーションセンター, 特任講師 (60527779)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域特性 / 社会経済環境 / 建造環境 / 健康関連行動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,社会環境の整備によって健康寿命の延伸と健康格差の縮小を目指す社会的背景を踏まえて,健康の社会的決定要因のなかでも,個人の健康関連行動にはどのスケールの地域特性が関連しているのかを明らかにする。①地理学における地域,マルチスケール概念の応用,②地域特性の指標化における地理情報科学の分析手法の適応,③マルチレベルモデルを用いた地域の重層性に対する定量的アプローチの3点を組み合わせて課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the context of "Health Japan 21 (Second Term)," where extending healthy life expectancy and reducing health disparities through improvements in the social environment are set as goals, this study examined the relationship between neighborhood characteristics, defined from socioeconomic and built environment perspectives, and individual health-related behaviors. It was shown that even within the specific study areas, regional characteristics at the postal code and 500-meter mesh levels were not uniform. The socioeconomic and built environment characteristics of the residential area were suggested to be one of the factors influencing individual health-related behaviors. The findings imply that health promotion in regions should consider the characteristics at a more detailed regional level than the municipal level and develop initiatives tailored to these specific characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域と個人の健康をつなぐ知見を,地域スケールと地域特性の異質性,類似性に沿って導出することにより,その成果は健康を維持するまちづくりやコミュニティデザインへと応用可能となる。本研究成果は,地域特性に応じた健康増進を検討するうえでのエビデンスの一つになり得る。公衆衛生対策において地域へアプローチすることの可能性を示すことができた。