Relationship between grip strength and appendicular muscle mass and risk factors for atherosclerosis in 8-year-old children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Atsumu  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系教育学部門, 准教授 (00623224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 滿田 直美  高知大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30611389)
栄徳 勝光  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系連携医学部門, 講師 (50552733)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 小児 / 代謝性疾患 / 四肢筋量 / 握力 / 横断解析 / 子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査 / 筋力 / 骨格筋量 / メタボリックシンドローム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高知県で実施されている環境省「子どもの健康と環境に関する全国調査(エコチル調査)」の学童期検査に参加する8歳児約2,000名を対象に、握力及び骨格筋量と血圧及び血中のHbA1c、コレステロールとの関連性について検討する。また、筋力及び筋量と動脈硬化の危険因子との関連に肥満が及ぼす影響についても検討を行い、8歳児における握力及び四肢筋量と動脈硬化危険因子との関連についてより詳細に明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Grip strength was positively associated with HDL, although it was not associated with triglycerides or LDL. Similar relationships were observed when grip strength was divided by the skeletal muscle mass of the upper limb. The interaction between grip strength and abdominal circumference was not associated with triglycerides, LDL or HDL.
Appendicular muscle mass was negatively associated with LDL, although it was not associated with triglycerides or HDL. The interaction between appendicular muscle mass and abdominal circumference was significant with triglycerides and HDL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学童期の生活習慣改善の機会の提供:本研究は筋力及び筋量と動脈硬化の危険因子との関連性を示した。特に握力は学校の体力テストでも広く実施されている。これらの非侵襲性の指標を用いることで、ライフステージの早期にあたる学童期から生活習慣の見直しをはかることができる可能性がある。
運動処方プログラムの選択肢が増える:本研究では肥満であっても筋力や筋量が高ければ動脈硬化の危険因子の状態が良好であることを限定的ではあるが示しており、短時間で実施可能なレジスタンス運動も選択可能となると考えられる。これにより個人の嗜好にあった運動プログラムを設定できるようになり、運動の習慣化につなげることができる可能性がある。