Proteomic Signatures for Osteosarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58030:Hygiene and public health-related: excluding laboratory approach
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Yusuke  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (20621204)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオステオサルコペニア / プロテオミクス解析 / 国際比較 / 老化 / アミノ酸 / 骨密度 / 骨格筋量 / 筋力 / GDF-15 / プロテオミクス / 縦断研究 / 筋肉量 / 観察研究
Outline of Research at the Start
骨密度、筋肉量・筋力の低下が合併したオステオサルコペニアは、骨粗鬆症またはサルコペニア単独と比較して、総死亡率をはじめとする重大な健康関連のアウトカムと強く関連するが、その機序や早期発見に寄与するバイオマーカは確立していない。本研究は、地域在住成人男女を対象に、骨密度と筋肉量・筋力の加齢変化における因果関係を推定すること及び、血漿および筋組織を用いた網羅的プロテオーム解析によるタンパク質の中からオステオサルコペニアに関連するタンパク質・代謝経路を同定することを目的とする。本研究で得られる知見は、オステオサルコペニア研究のエビデンスの構築ならびに、予防プログラムの創出における基礎資料となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcopenia, characterized by bone and muscle weakness, is associated with health-related outcomes, including overall mortality. However, the mechanisms and biomarkers for early detection of it remain unclear. This study examined the relationship between bone mineral density and muscle mass/strength in prospective cohort studies. The main findings suggest that declines in BMD and muscle mass were associated but differ by sex, and the strength of this relationship differs by country and/or race. Additionally, comprehensive proteomic analysis identified GDF-15 as a potential biomarker related to decreased bone density, while in sarcopenia, plasma concentrations of histidine and alanine were associated with walking speed. Taken together, the findings suggest that the strength of the association between bone and muscle losses differs by country and/or race, indicating the importance of international comparisons in identifying biomarkers related to osteosarcopenia in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界レベルの超高齢化に伴い、オステオサルコペニアの病態生理学や背景因子を明らかにすることは喫緊の課題である。本研究の研究成果から、骨密度と筋肉量の低下は関連することが示されただけでなく、その関連の強さは国や人種によって異なること、男性より女性のほうが関連が強いことを示した。また、骨密度の低下と関連する血漿中のタンパク質に関しても性差があった。以上より、運動器の加齢変化を理解する上では、国や人種、性別など属性が重要であることが示唆され、今後、老化による運動器の形質や機能低下に対する運動プログラムなど介入研究を講じる場合には、対象者の属性を考慮することも重要な視点となると考える。