The Establishment of Forensic Diagnostic Methods for Sudden Death Induced by Long-term Alcohol Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KOZAWA Shuji  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20379944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 拓  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70527704)
関島 秀久  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60792447)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルコール性突然死 / 心エコー / RNA-seq / マウス / 致死性不整脈 / 法医学的診断 / RNA-seq法 / オミックス解析 / 心筋培養細胞 / H9c2 / アルコール正突然死 / キーノード分子
Outline of Research at the Start
アルコールの長期摂取は致死性不整脈を惹起し、法医実務ではしばしば多飲者の突然死を経験する。しかし、その発症機構は未だに不明である。また、突然死の法医学的診断法を確立するために様々な手法が試みられて来たが、未だもって突然死の確実な法医学的診断法は確立されていない。そのため、マウスモデルや遺伝子編集マウスを用いてアルコール性突然死を惹起する機構を解明し、アルコール性突然死の診断法を確立する。さらに、この診断法を応用して、致死性不整脈による突然死の法医学的診断法の確立を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the effects of long-term alcohol consumption on cardiac function in mice. Mice were administered 20% ethanol water for 16 weeks, and echocardiographic evaluations revealed decreases in EF, SV, and GLS, along with reductions in LVDd and LVEDV. These findings suggest that prolonged alcohol intake impairs cardiac contractility and leads to decreased heart function. Additionally, comprehensive gene expression analysis of cardiac tissue using RNA-seq identified HSP70 as a key molecule involved in alcohol-induced cardiac dysfunction. This discovery highlights a potential new molecular target for forensic diagnosis of alcohol-related sudden death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、長期的なアルコール摂取が心機能に与える具体的な影響とそのメカニズムを詳細に解明した点にある。心エコー法による非侵襲的評価とRNA-seq法による遺伝子発現解析を組み合わせることで、アルコールによる心筋障害の具体的な指標と主要分子HSP70を同定したことが重要である。社会的意義としては、アルコール性突然死のリスク評価と予防策の構築に寄与し、アルコール多飲による心機能障害の理解を深め、法医学的診断法の改善や新たな治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。