Effects of convllatoxin, the primary cardiac glycoside in lily of the valley, on blood coagulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58040:Forensics medicine-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kasuda Shogo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70434941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 勇井 克也  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50783875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスズラン / コンバラトキシン / 組織因子 / 単球 / スズラン毒
Outline of Research at the Start
スズラン は、主に観賞用として栽培されている。しかし、野山に自生しているスズランも多くみられ、食用のギョウジャニンニクと外観が似ていることから、誤食による食中毒が現代でも後を絶たない。スズラン毒の主成分はconvallatoxin (CTX)と呼ばれる強心配糖体の一種である。摂取した場合、嘔吐、頭痛、眩暈、心不全、血圧低下、心臓麻痺などの症状を起こし、重症の場合は死に至る。一方、CTXによる中毒では出血傾向を示すことが経験的に知られているが、その機序は現在までのところ、まったく不明である。本研究では、CTXが血液凝固系に対する影響を検討し、その作用機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated part of the mechanism by which convallatoxin, a lily of the valley poison, causes coagulation disorders. First, we showed that convallatoxin is toxic to vascular endothelial cells. We then demonstrated that it promotes the expression of tissue factor (TF) in a concentration-dependent manner. We also showed that the addition of convallatoxin increased extracellular vesicle-associated tissue factor (EV-TF) in whole blood. This is because monocytes in the blood produce TF via the MAPK pathway in response to stimulation by convallatoxin. It was thought that the promotion of TF production by convallatoxin causes increased coagulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スズラン毒の主成分はコンバラトキシンと呼ばれる強心配糖体である。中毒時には、主に心不全症状を呈するが、凝固異常症を引き起こすことも経験的に知られていた。しかし、現在までその機序はまったく不明であった。今回の研究で、コンバラトキシンが組織因子の発現を増大させることが明らかとなった。血管内皮細胞および単球という生体内の主要な組織因子発現細胞のいずれにもコンバラトキシンが作用し、組織因子を発現させるということは、全身で凝固亢進状態を引き起こす可能性を示唆する。これらの知見は、今後のスズラン中毒の治療戦略の一助となり得るものである。