Development of a Basic Psychological Needs Support Program Leading to Nurses' Continued Intention by the First line nurse manager
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58050:Fundamental of nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Takako  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90758426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 広美  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00347709)
村嶋 幸代  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60123204)
下條 三和  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (90586299)
上田 智之  九州看護福祉大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (70586320)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords看護師の定着 / 看護師長 / 基本的心理欲求 / 中小規模病院 / 基本的心理欲求支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の全体構想は、①病床数300床未満の中小規模病院に勤務する看護師を対象に、現
在の職場における継続意思につながる基本的心理欲求(自律性欲求、有能性欲求、関係性欲
求)を明らかにし、②看護師長の基本的心理欲求支援に関する評価尺度を開発して、③集団
認知行動療法を活用し、中小規模病院に勤務する看護師長が臨地で実践できる、看護師の継
続意思につながる基本的心理欲求支援プログラムの開発を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a domestic and international literature survey and a qualitative survey of nurses working in small and medium-sized hospitals, we selected the basic psychological needs that lead to the nurses' intention to continue working in small and medium-sized hospitals.After selecting the basic psychological needs that lead to nurses' intention to continue working in small- and medium-sized hospitals, we conducted a survey of 1,500 nurses working in small- and medium-sized hospitals nationwide for at least one year based on the basic psychological needs that lead to nurses' intention to continue working in small- and medium-sized hospitals, and developed a reliable and validated assessment instrument to evaluate nurses' basic psychological needs support by the head nurse that lead to nurses' intention to continue working. The psychological needs support rating scale was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、中小規模病院に勤務する看護師の継続意思の促進や看護師長の看護師定
着に関する看護管理教育の基礎資料となり、中小規模病院に勤務する看護師の定着促進や、
看護師長の人材育成能力の向上に関して具体的な方略が提案できる。本研究の結果は、本邦のみならず看護師不足を課題としている諸外国の看護管理領域においても波及効果が期待できる。