Development of Japanese Model for Cardiovascular Nursing Considering Gender Differences for Female Patients with Ischemic Heart Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA MIDORI  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00339772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤野 紀之  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60385870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / 性差 / 日本型循環器看護モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、性差を考慮した女性への支援のあり方について検討するために、基礎調査として虚血性心疾患女性患者を対象に質的記述的研究を実施し、女性特有の健康状況やストレス対処法、周囲からの支援を明らかにする。また、そこから抽出された内容および要素から質問紙を作成し実態調査を実施することを通して、循環器看護モデルを構築する。そして、対象施設との連携・協力のもと、臨床適用のできる支援プログラムの作成を行いその有用性について検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to construct of Japanese model for cardiovascular nursing for improvement ischemic heart disease female patient’s quality of life. We created an educational pamphlet considering gender differences, the cardiovascular nursing brochure was considered contents and validity to apply clinical practice. Cross-sectional questionnaire survey of female patient who attend the department of cardiovascular medicine as outpatients was conducted. The usefulness of the cardiovascular brochure was evaluated, but issues with font size and amount of information were identified. By overcoming the usability issues, the pamphlet should be effective considering gender differences for female patients with ischemic heart disease, improve quality of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、性差医療の考えを基盤に、生活習慣の是正が求められる虚血性心疾患患者に焦点を当て、日本女性のライフサイクルにおける多義的な特徴を考慮に入れたケアについて明らかにしようとするものであり、この分野における先駆的な研究といえる。本研究結果から作成された教育教材は、日本人女性の社会・文化的特徴などを考慮した支援プログラムの構築につながるものである。今後、さらに臨床適用するプロセスで、虚血性心疾患女性患者が治療を継続しつつ生活の質を維持・向上できるような看護師の役割を提示することができるものと考える。