Development and Evaluation of an E-learning Program on Oral Contraceptives for Teenagers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kamezaki Akiko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (80526913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 圭一郎  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90300491)
矢田 浩紀  山口県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (80644442)
河本 恵理  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (90718339)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords経口避妊薬 / 指導 / 医療従事者 / 月経 / 避妊 / 女性 / 男性 / 性教育 / 10代 / e-learning / プログラム / 教育プログラム / 若年妊娠 / 人工妊娠中絶
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は「10代に向けたe-learningによる経口避妊薬教育プログラムの開発および効果検証」であり、以下の研究1~3で構成する。
【研究1】10代の経口避妊薬使用に関する国際比較(2021年度)
【研究2】10代における経口避妊薬の選択/非選択に関する研究(2021~2022年度)
【研究3】10代に向けたe-learningによる経口避妊薬教育プログラムの開発と効果検証
(2021~2023年度)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a literature review on the guidance provided by healthcare professionals regarding oral contraceptives. The literature search focused on papers published after oral contraceptives were approved in Japan in 1999. Nine papers published between 2006 and 2019 were analyzed. The results indicated that there were few reports on the guidance provided by healthcare professionals regarding oral contraceptives. It is necessary to consider the timing and methods of guidance to widely disseminate information on the effectiveness and safety of oral contraceptives.
Next, I considered that it would be effective to analyze the factors related to the selection or non-selection of oral contraceptives among adolescent males and females using existing models. Therefore, I selected questionnaire items for a web survey and prepared a research proposal. In the future, I aim to elucidate the factors related to the selection or non-selection of oral contraceptives, differentiated by gender.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
OCによる避妊や月経周辺期症状の改善につながることを周知するための指導法確立のため、本邦における医療従事者による指導の実態やOCの選択・非選択に関連する要因を明らかにすることにつながったことから、研究テーマに関する基礎的データを収集できたと考える。OCによる高い避妊効果や長期的視野に立った疾患の制御はまだ国内で十分な理解を得られておらず、経口避妊薬承認後、25年経過したが使用率は低いことから、今後は得られたデータを活用して実践的な指導法を確立する必要がある。