Relationship Between Dyadic Coping and Depressive Symptoms from Pregnancy to Postpartum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWANABE Saori  学校法人文京学院 文京学院大学, 保健医療技術学部, 助教 (60553550)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsdyadic coping / うつ症状 / 妊娠期 / 産後 / Dyadic coping / 産後うつ病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、産後うつ病を減らすために、夫婦におけるコーピング (Dyadic coping) の視点からメンタルヘルスケアを図ろうとするものである。Dyadic copingとは、夫婦二者の相互作用によるコーピングである。本研究では、Dyadic copingとうつ症状との関連を、妊娠期と産後の2時点を取り上げて縦断的に明らかにし、効果的な夫婦一単位としたメンタルヘルスケアのエビデンスを得ることを目的とする。これにより、夫婦のどこにどのようなアプローチをいつする必要があるのかの示唆を得ることができると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the association between dyadic coping and depressive symptoms across the transition to parenthood. During pregnancy and postpartum, the wife's perceived dyadic coping was associated with the wife's depressive symptoms. In the postpartum period, the wife's perceived dyadic coping and the husband's perceived dyadic coping were associated with the husband's depressive symptoms. After childbirth, both wives and husbands perceived that their dyadic coping had decreased from the pregnancy. And wives perceived their evaluation of dyadic coping decreased. Therefore, in the future, I will explore the relationship between dyadic coping and depressive symptoms, including equity and congruence in dyadic coping.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、個人のストレスコーピングではなく、夫婦のストレスコーピング(dyadic coping)の視点からうつ症状との関連を明らかにしたことである。このことによって、産後うつ病予防のためのケアを妻と夫の相互作用の視点から検討するための示唆を得ることができた。これまで我が国において、親への移行期におけるdyadic copingの実態を明らかにした研究は散見されない。夫婦のあり方は文化・社会的背景の影響を受ける可能性があることから海外の夫婦の結果と一致するとは限らない。よって、我が国の妊娠期・産後のdyadic copingの実態が明らかになった点は社会的意義があると考える。