Construction of health self-management system by developing hemoglobin measurement application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Mikiko  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (90402627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 直樹  藤田医科大学, バイオリソース室, 教授 (00267957)
寺本 篤司  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (00513780)
松野 貴洋  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (00801482)
村上 和人  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10239486)
杉浦 将人  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 講師 (10646475)
藤原 郁  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20351009)
東本 祐紀  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (20569701)
金 瓊愛  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (30826334)
梅村 まり子  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助手 (30848651)
久納 智子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 客員教授 (40170021)
三吉 友美子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (40329701)
鈴木 紀子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (70460574)
三浦 康生  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70605146)
都築 弘典  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (80727199)
岩瀬 敬佑  藤田医科大学, 保健衛生学部, 助教 (80826719)
明石 優美  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (90769407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヘモグロビン / 貧血 / 予防医学 / アプリケーション / スマートフォン / 色彩分析 / 眼瞼結膜 / 鉄過剰症
Outline of Research at the Start
貧血は疲れ易いなどの症状を自覚し始めた時には既に重度であることが多いため、自覚する前に貧血チェックをして予防/早期発見することが大切である。本研究では病院で採血して貧血の確定診断を受ける前段階として、貧血指標のヘモグロビン値を測定して、貧血スクリーニングが可能なアプリケーションを開発し、スマートフォンでダウンロードすることで、いつでも自ら貧血チェックができる健康自己管理システムの構築を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multifaceted analysis of the relationship between eyelid conjunctiva images taken by smartphone and blood hemoglobin levels in 292 students of A Medical University in Aichi Prefecture.
The correlation coefficient between the mean based on an original formula for the hue of the eyelid conjunctiva and the blood hemoglobin level was r=-0.417. The results of the color analysis of the eyelid conjunctiva of 10 subjects in the upper, near median, and lower hemoglobin levels showed that there was a possibility of a correlation between blood hemoglobin level and hue. The results of an experiment in which the eyelid conjunctiva was divided into three regions showed that there was a difference in the percentage of correct responses in each region.
AI analysis showed a correlation coefficient of r=0.590 between AI predicted levels and blood hemoglobin levels, indicating a correlation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スマートフォンを使用して撮影された眼瞼結膜の画像を色彩分析またはAI分析することにより,血液ヘモグロビン予測値の算出可能が示唆された点に研究成果の学術的意義がある.
18歳以上の日本人の約9割がスマートフォンを保持している(内閣府 2020).本研究で開発されたアプリケーションの普及により,多くの日本人がいつ,どこでも血液ヘモグロビン予測値が算出可能となる.このように,日常生活の中で手軽に血液ヘモグロビン予測値を確認することにより貧血や鉄過剰のスクリーニングをして,予防や早期発見/治療に繋げることができる点に社会的意義がある.