Effectiveness studies of psychoeducational lymphedema prevention support program for community implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K10990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2022-2023)
National Cancer Center Japan (2021)
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Miyako  武蔵野大学, 看護学研究所, 客員研究員 (30756416)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増島 麻里子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 教授 (40323414)
木全 明子  目白大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40714291)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsがんサバイバーシップケア / リンパ浮腫予防 / 心理的介入 / オンラインプログラム / 評価研究 / 地域実装 / 多職種 / 介入研究 / 乳がん / 婦人科がん / リンパ浮腫予防支援プログラム / 多職種連携 / 効果検証 / 社会実装 / 乳がん・婦人科がん / プログラム効果検証 / 地域がんサバイバーシップケア
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ浮腫は,がん治療の晩期障害であり,発症リスクは生涯にわたり続く.がん治療後のリンパ浮腫の予防には,永続的なセルフケアが不可欠であるが,セルフケアへの心理的負担・リンパ浮腫の発現不安に対する自己効力感等の低下により,セルフケアの継続が困難となる.また,地域の専門家が求めるエビデンス・ベーストな包括的なリンパ浮腫予防プログラムは欠如している.本研究では、私たちが開発した「心理的介入を含む包括的リンパ浮腫予防支援プログラム」の効果を,乳がん・婦人科がん手術経験者を対象に,前後比較試験および無作為化対照比較試験で検証し,リンパ浮腫発現予防の心理的支援および地域実装に向けたエビデンスの創出に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent the onset of lymphedema post-treatment, preserving self-care and seamless support is essential after discharge. However, such supporting system is not sufficient in Japan, yet from the perspectives of survivorship care in the community. The purpose of this study was to conduct the following three points: (1) development of a practical manual for the multidisciplinary comprehensive lymphedema prevention online support program “Let's Lymphedema Prevention by Adjusting Your Mind and Life,” which includes an online psychological intervention, (2) holding briefing sessions for staffs of this program, and (3) verifying the effectiveness of this program through a single-group pre-post study. The effect on the psychological aspects of the participants of this program was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リンパ浮腫は,日本女性のがん罹患率第1位の乳がん,若年層の発症が増加している婦人科がんの手術経験者に発症しやすい.発症後は完治が難しく,生活の質の低下や経済的な負担が大きい.術後リンパ浮腫を予防し,社会生活を快適に送れるよう支援できるかががんサバイバーシップ支援の緊急の課題である.国外では,がん専門病院と地域ケアの専門家の連携により,リンパ浮腫の早期発見率の向上、重症化の予防、治療費の抑制が報告されている.本研究結果から「心と生活を整えてLet'sリンパ浮腫予防」を介して、初期症状の自己発見への自信や心理面への効果が認められ、多職種による継続的なサバイバーシップ支援が地域実装され得る.