Development of a Community Diagnosis Support Program Utilizing ICT for Novice Public Health Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Rie  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (50303285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 表 志津子  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (10320904)
高橋 裕太朗  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90871559)
池内 里美  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (30727475)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords初任者保健師 / ICT / 新任保健師 / 情報通信技術(ICT) / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 地域アセスメント / AI活用 / 地域診断 / 支援プログラム / 保健師 / 初任者
Outline of Research at the Start
保健師には地域診断を適切に行い、地域の実情にあった保健活動を展開する能力が求められている。
本研究では、保健師初任者が地域診断能力を獲得するために、情報通信技術(ICT)を取り入れ、Web会議システムを用いて他の自治体保健師と共に学ぶ地域診断学習支援プログラムを開発する。プログラムでは、国や自治体が公開しているオープンデータを用いるため、全国どの自治体でも活用が可能である。
3年間の研究期間内では、まず全国の初任者保健師に対し地域診断に関する質問紙調査を行い、プログラム案の作成を行う。その後、現場での試行、関連学会でのワークショップによる妥当性の評価を行い、最終的なプログラムの作成を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop a community assessment support program utilizing ICT to enhance the community assessment capabilities of novice public health nurses. Although the originally planned survey was not conducted, the use of AI in public health practice is expected to become essential. The research will continue with the development of a revised questionnaire incorporating AI, aiming to contribute to the enhancement of practical educational support systems aligned with the initial training programs for public health nurses and the promotion of community-based integrated care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間中、コロナ禍や地震被災の影響を受けたが、その過程でICT・AIを活用した地域診断支援プログラムの必要性を改めて認識した。地域診断におけるAI活用の実態調査は未だ限られており、保健師初任者の地域分析力を育成する教育支援の構築を通じて、初任者研修制度および地域包括ケアの推進に貢献すべく、今後も研究を継続する予定である。