Intensive weight loss interventions in adulthood and the prevention of frailty over a 20-year period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 名誉教授 (50163514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 由夫  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (00375461)
片山 靖富  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50513371)
笹井 浩行  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (60733681)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフレイル / 減量介入 / 追跡調査 / 減量 / サルコペニア / 身体活動 / 栄養摂取状況 / 肥満 / 認知機能 / 食事摂取
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中年期(40~64歳)の肥満に対する減量介入がフレイル化を予防するか否かを、20年間の追跡研究から明らかにする。研究代表者らは、茨城県筑西市・阿見町で2000~2005年に肥満者320人を対象に減量介入研究をおこない、平均10%超の体重減少と臨床的に意味のある心血管リスクの改善に導いた。この対象者に約20年後の2022年に総合機能評価健診をおこない、減量介入がフレイル予防にもたらす効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the long-term effects of weight loss interventions through lifestyle modifications during middle age on the prevention of frailty after 20 years. Participants from a weight loss intervention study conducted between 2000 and 2005 were compared with age- and gender-matched older adults residing in the same municipality. Comprehensive assessments included evaluations of frailty, sarcopenia, cognitive function, depressive symptoms, dietary diversity, and physical activity. The results revealed no significant differences between the intervention and control groups, indicating that the long-term benefits of lifestyle interventions were not apparent. Notably, participants in the weight loss intervention group exhibited a significantly higher prevalence of obesity at the 20-year follow-up. Future research should focus on establishing more comparable control groups and increasing the sample size to better understand this relationship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、中年期の生活習慣改善による減量介入は高齢期のフレイル、サルコペニア、認知機能低下などと有意な関連を示さなかった。一方で、減量介入を受けた人は20年後に肥満の割合が有意に高いことが明らかになった。この知見は、中年期に肥満であった人が集中的な生活習慣改善を受けることが、長期的な好ましい生活習慣の維持につながっていないことを示している。このことから、生活習慣介入は一時期に留まらず、逆戻り予防も見据えた継続的な対策が必要であると考えられる。この視点は、今後の特定健診・保健指導の在り方に重要な示唆を与えるものである。