Project/Area Number |
21K11176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
椿 淳裕 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50410262)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血液がん / 化学療法 / リハビリテーション / 免疫細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 理学療法 / 筋力 / 運動耐容能 / 6分間歩行 / QOL / がん / 運動 / 免疫機能 / 筋肉量 / 免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は2つの研究課題を通じて「血液がん患者の免疫系を活性化する運動療法プログラムの開発」を行う。研究課題1で血液がん患者の免疫系と筋力や全身持久力の関連性を明らかにし、研究課題2で免疫活性に特化した運動療法プログラムを作成しその効果判定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Eighteen haematological cancer patients undergoing chemotherapy were divided into two groups: reduced 6-minute walk group (N=5) and increased 6-minute walk group (N=13) to compare physical function, nutritional status, quality of life, immune cells and inflammatory cytokine results at discharge and one month after discharge The increased 6-minute walk group showed significant increases in physical function, nutritional status and QOL significantly increased at 1 month post-discharge compared to discharge (p<0.05). No significant interactions were found for each of the measures between groups and time periods. One month after discharge from hospital, haematological cancer patients with increased 6-minute walks tend to have increased quality of life as well as muscle strength and muscle mass. However, immune cells and inflammatory cytokines were not affected during this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
化学療法を受けた血液がん患者は退院1か月後は退院時に比べて、身体機能が向上しやすい。特に持久力が向上する患者は筋力や筋肉量や栄養状態、QOLが増大する可能性があり、リハビリテーションや運動療法の重要性を示している。今回、持久力が増大した患者と持久力が低下した患者との間で免疫細胞や炎症性サイトカインにおいて有意差を示さなかった。これらの結果は症例数が少なかったことや、測定時期が短かったことによる影響ではないかと考えられる。