Role of renally expressed TRP channels in thermal preconditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
Iwashita Yoshihiro  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70623510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桑原 孝成  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (00393356)
飯山 準一  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00398299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordstubular injury / cisplatin / thermal preconditioning / TRPV4 / HSP27 / 温熱 / プレコンディショニング / シスプラチン / 尿細管 / 全身温熱刺激 / heat shock protein / 急性腎障害 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーション医療において、温熱治療のほとんどが筋緊張の緩和、慢性疼痛の軽減、局所循環の改善を主目的に用いられています。私たちは温熱を腎疾患の治療に適応できないか研究しています。これまでの基礎研究で、抗がん剤であるシスプラチンによって生じる腎障害を温熱によって軽減できることを見出しました。本研究では腎保護作用における熱受容タンパク質の役割を明らかにすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After confirming the protective effects of thermal preconditioning(TP) against cisplatin-induced tubular injury in a rat model, we focused on the thermoreceptor TRPV4 and the chaperone protein HSP27 to elucidate the underlying mechanism. By pharmacologically inhibiting TRPV4 or knocking down HSP27 in rat proximal tubular cells, we assessed the impact on cell injury, inflammation, and apoptosis following cisplatin exposure after TP. Our findings indicate that TRPV4 activity enhances cytoprotection through the induction of HSP27, suggesting that TRPV4 and HSP27 play critical roles in protecting renal cells via TP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、温熱プレコンディショニングが薬剤誘発性の腎傷害を軽減する可能性を示している。特に、温熱療法がTRPV4とHSP27の活性化を通じて腎臓保護のメカニズムを強化することが明らかになり、腎臓リハビリテーションにおける新たなアプローチとしての潜在性が示された。今後さらなる研究が必要であるが、薬剤投与前の予防的介入として温熱療法を組み込むことで、薬剤による副作用を軽減できる可能性がある。これは患者のQOL向上に貢献し、医療現場での非薬物療法の選択肢を広げることに繋がる。