The study of dysphagia on spinal muscular atrophy mouse models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tachiya Daisuke  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (20814263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 匡  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 講師 (40637964)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 運動障害 / 中枢性筋萎縮症
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の超高齢化社会においては種々の疾患により嚥下障害を生じ、それが長期間に及び生活の質(QOL)が低下するとともに誤嚥による肺炎を生じ、それが死因となることも多い。
しかし中枢性筋萎縮症を含む多くの運動障害性疾患では嚥下に関する病態には不明な点が多く、治療法は全く確立されていない。そこで、本研究では中枢性筋萎縮症モデルマウスを使用し、嚥下障害発生メカニズムの解明をおこない、その改善方法の確立をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histochemical and immunohistochemical methods were performed on two different spinal muscular atrophy mouse models. One model showed, the number of trigeminal ganglion neurons were decreased. There was a paucity of sensory neurons with medium-sized to large cell bodies. These findings suggest that the different severity of disease in the two mouse models have different effects on the trigeminal ganglion during developmental stages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中枢性筋萎縮症としてSMNマウスを二種類使用し口腔咽頭領域を精査した。その結果、同じ脊髄性筋萎縮症をターゲットにしたモデル動物であっても、遺伝子異常の発現の差により、病症が異なることが明らかになった。特に、重症型モデルマウスでは三叉神経節において大型のニューロンが減少することから、これらの異常により、摂食困難症状や嚥下障害が発生している可能性が推測された。特に大型のニューロンが減少していることから、感覚系に異常が生じていることとそれに付随する摂食嚥下機能に影響していることが考えられる。これらを改善することができれば嚥下機能の改善につながるものと期待される。