A new strategy for breathlessness relief and inspiratory muscle training by augmented perception of inspiratory flow in patients with interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
Kanezaki Masashi  東京国際大学, 医療健康学部, 准教授 (10707871)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL-メントール / 呼吸困難 / 息切れ / 間質性肺疾患 / メントール / 空気飢餓感 / 呼吸努力感 / 精神的呼吸努力感 / L-menthol / MDP / 間質性肺炎 / Lーメントール
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎(IP)患者において息切れは主要な症状であり,運動耐容能,身体活動やQOLを悪化させる。しかし,間質性肺炎患者に対する息切れの緩和方法は限られている。息切れの産生には換気出力と求心性換気応答との間の乖離が寄与する。乖離是正のために低温センシング機能を持つ鼻三叉神経TRPM8に着目し,IP患者に対するTRPM8アゴニストであるLmenthol嗅覚刺激法による運動や吸気抵抗負荷時息切れへの緩和効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of olfactory stimulation by l-menthol (OSM) on the quality and intensity of dyspnea and inspiratory neural drive (NRD) in patients with interstitial lung disease (ILD). 43 patients with ILD ultimately participated in this randomized, single-blind, placebo-controlled, crossover study in which OSM was administered using a patch of L-menthol odor, while placebo was administered using olfactory stimulation with a strawberry-scented patch (placebo OSP). Dyspnea was induced by breathing through an inspiratory resistance. Compared to sham and OSP, OSM did not alter respiratory pattern/timing and NRD during inspiratory resistance loading, but significantly alleviated air hunger, respiratory discomfort, and inspiratory flow perception during loaded breathing. OSM significantly reduced mental and respiratory effort sensations compared to placebo. The results of this study suggest that OSM activated inspiratory flow sensation and reduced dyspnea in patients with ILD
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
L-menthol嗅覚刺激による呼吸困難緩和効果が間質性肺疾患でも認められたことは、間質性肺疾患の呼吸困難緩和方法の一つとして確立される可能性が高く、より臨床に実装化しやすい様式での検討が望まれる。