Development of a quantification tool for finger motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ikeguchi Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80437201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青山 朋樹  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90378886)
野口 貴志  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50736642)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords手指 / 動作 / 定量化 / パーフェクトO / 正中神経 / 手根管症候群 / carpal tunnel syndrome / perfect O / peripheral nerve / palsy / quantification / roundness / 神経麻痺 / 上肢 / 動作解析 / 手 / 指
Outline of Research at the Start
三次元動作解析装置により歩行や大関節の解析は行われているが、指の繊細な動きを評価する技術は進んでいない。手根管症候群や肘部管症候群の手指運動障害を「猿手」「鷲手」など主観的に表現しているのが現状で、定量評価ではないため適切な治療やリハビリテーションがされていない。本研究の目的は、指の動きを定量評価するための指動作解析装置を開発することである。具体的には、健常人でパーフェクトOを定量化する装置を作成し確立する、手根管症候群患者で同装置を用いてパーフェクトOを測定し健常人データと比較検討し診断的価値を確立する、手根管症候群治療前後でのデータを比較検討し、治療効果評価法として確立する、ことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The method for evaluating finger movements has not been developed. The peripheral nerve disorders associated with carpal tunnel syndrome and cubital tunnel syndrome are subjectively expressed, such as ape hand and claw hand, and quantitative evaluations of such disorders have not been performed. In this study, we established the method to quantify the perfect O sign of the hand. We reported that using for healthy volunteers, effective wrist positions representing a perfect O sign were evaluated, and quantified the perfect O sign by calculating the roundness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この評価法を用いることにより、リハビリテーションプログラムの決定と効果判定、装具サポーターの選択とその効果判定、手術術式の決定と治療効果判定を、定量的に評価できるようになり、患者に対しての治療方針をより綿密に決定できることにつながる。
手根管症候群を例にとっても,リハビリテーション、装具療法、手根管内ステロイド注射、手根管開放術、腱移行術と治療法は複数あり、それぞれの治療効果判定が現在は主観的評価となってしまっている。本研究での評価方法を用いることによって、より精密な患者評価と治療評価が可能となり、データを蓄積することにより患者の指動作障害の程度に応じたオーダーメード医療が可能となる。