Low muscle mass in critically ill pediatric patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka wakato  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70748003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 賀来 典之  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50600540)
赤星 朋比古  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20336019)
鉄原 健一  地方独立行政法人福岡市立病院機構福岡市立こども病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 診療科長 (50861522)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋肉量 / サルコペニア / 大腿直筋 / 小児 / マイオカイン / 超音波検査 / PICS / 重篤小児患者 / 運動機能障害 / 筋力低下
Outline of Research at the Start
小児の集中治療後に持続する運動機能障害は、小児の集中治療後症候群(PICS-p:postintensive care syndrome - pediatrics)の重要な要素である。しかし、PICS-pの実態は十分には把握されておらず、従ってリハビリテーションの効果も定まっていない。本研究は、重篤小児患者における小児集中治療室(PICU:pediatric intensive care unit)入室後の運動機能障害の実態とそのリスク因子の把握を行うことを第一とする。その上でリハビリテーションが重篤小児患者において身体的な長期機能予後の改善に結びつくかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle mass (rectus femoris) was measured by ultrasonography in critically ill pediatric patients admitted to the pediatric intensive care unit (PICU) of Kyushu University Hospital for more than 48 hours over a 2-year period beginning in 2021. In addition, myostatin and IL-15, two of the muscle-derived bioactive substances and myokines, were measured. Muscle mass was measured at admission to the PICU, day 3, day 7, day 14, and day 28, and decreased over time in most patients. Similarly, myostatin was found to decrease over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重篤小児患者における筋肉量低下は、ICU退室後の身体機能障害に結びつく可能性があるが、その実態は十分には把握されていない。本研究は、PICUに入室した患者の筋肉量低下を明らかとした。また、重篤小児患者でマイオカインを測定した研究は少なく、小児の筋肉量低下におけるマイオカインの意義を検討する一助となる。