Effect of microgravity-cultured mesenchymal stem cells on capillaries for spinal cord ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kurose Tomoyuki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 助教 (20363054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / 虚血-再潅流障害 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 毛細血管開通 / 血管内皮細胞 / アポトーシス / 模擬微小重力 / 血管内皮栄養因子 / 虚血ー再潅流障害 / 毛細血管網 / 内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
機能低下した毛細血管と小腔が形成された部位の関係を調 べることで、血流の変化と組織損傷の関係を明らかにする。MG-MSCが血流の変化に関与しているか調べる。
虚血-再潅流による損傷組織におけるMG-MSCと毛細血管構造との関係を明らかにする。
MG-MSCの栄養因子産生能と低酸素環境細胞への影響を調べる。
アポトーシスを起こす細胞へのMG-MSCの働きを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A spinal cord injury model due to ischemia-reperfusion was created using male SD rats. Immediately after reperfusion, PBS or bone marrow-derived MSCs (1G-MSCs) cultured in normal gravity, or MSCs cultured in a simulated microgravity environment (MG-MSCs) were injected. The number of open capillaries bound to tomato lectin decreased, and the improvement with MSC administration was slight.
Apoptosis was induced in spinal cord-derived vascular endothelial cells collected from 5-week-old female SD rats. MSCs were added to the endothelial cell culture environment after apoptosis induction and co-cultured. Co-culture with MSCs increased the survival rate of vascular endothelial cells and decreased the apoptosis rate. Co-culture of MG-MSCs reduced the apoptosis rate more than co-culture of 1G-MSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MSCが血管内皮細胞のアポトーシスを抑制することを示唆し,損傷部付近における血管内皮の維持に貢献することが示唆された.MG-MSCが1G-MSCよりも高い治療効果を持つことが示唆された.