Study of the effects of spontaneous and forced exercise on cognitive brain function in an animal model of Alzheimer's disease.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAKI Sachiko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 特定助手 (70837715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 伸郎  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
小野 宗範  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30422942)
伊藤 哲史  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (90334812)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / モデル動物 / 運動 / アミロイドβ / アミロイド前駆体 / 行動実験 / 組織学的解析
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎えた現在、アルツハイマー病(AD)による認知症は大きな社会問題となっている。認知症の進行は身体的な機能低下と深く関わり、運動による身体能力向上は認知症の非薬物介入の中で重要な役割を占める。ただし、脳機能への影響という観点からは、AD認知症の神経活動障害および、運動が脳機能に及ぼす影響については不明な点が多い。この現状を踏まえ運動の認知機能に与える影響をADモデルマウスである3xTg-ADマウスを用いて検証する。特に意欲に基づく自発運動、および強制による運動それぞれが神経回路と学習行動に与える影響を精査し、認知症の運動療法の最適化への指針を確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatiotemporal changes in amyloid-β accumulation and tau phosphorylation in the 3xTg-AD mouse brain were auqntitatively examined and their patterns were determined. With these data, we were able to establish the pattern of pathological changes in the brain of 3xTg-AD mice and to determine the effects of exercise on the pathological changes. Based on these results, we tested the effects of 2 weeks of exercise on female 3xTg-AD mice, in which pathological changes are more pronounced, and found that 2 weeks of exercise could not produce improvements in cognitive function and pathological changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果により明らかになった3xTg-ADマウス脳内の基本的な病理学的変化についての知見はこの動物を用いてのアルツハイマー病(AD)に対する様々な新規治療法を検証する際の基盤となる。3xTg-ADマウスは現時点においても神経原線維変化を生じる唯一のADモデルマウスであり有用である。また本研究から短期間の運動は、ADの病理変化に影響をもたらさないことが明らかとなった。このことから、さらに長期間の運動がADの改善には必要であることが示唆されたことは有効な運動療法の確立に向けての重要な知見であると考える。