Respiratory Simulation Modeling for Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kido Satoshi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (50513214)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼吸筋 / シミュレーション / Chest wall motion / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 呼吸器 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸リハビリテーションは、呼吸筋や四肢体幹に対する運動療法などにより、運動能力の向上、呼吸困難および生命予後の改善が得られることが明らかである。しかしながら多くの介入手法において、介入内容を最適にすることに困難さがある。これは、現状の運動療法研究が生体計測結果に基づくものが多いことが一因として考えられる。本研究では生体における研究の課題を飛躍的に解決できる可能性があるコンピュータシミュレーション技術を活用して、呼吸リハビリテーションに使用する呼吸器モデルを構築することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used computer simulation technology to present a modeling method that realizes thoracic cage displacement due to the output of respiratory muscles. The thoracic cage was displaced by applying load to the origin of the sternocleidomastoid muscle during expiration, and the validity of the thoracic cage displacement model was confirmed by comparing the displacement obtained from actual CT images during inspiration. We presented issues with the proposed thoracic cage displacement model and stated that this method can be applied to multiple respiratory muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
呼吸器疾患患者数は世界的に増大しており、これに伴い呼吸リハビリテーションの必要性も拡大している。呼吸リハビリテーションでは呼吸flow、胸郭運動および呼吸筋活動の動態評価が必要であるが、関連する研究はほとんどがヒトおよび動物における生体計測結果によるものに限られている。本研究により実施された胸郭モデリングの成果は、今後、患者評価および支援に活用できる新手法を確立する基盤となると考えられる。