Safety and effectiveness of acceleration training as cardiac rehabilitation immediately after open heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Dokkyo Medical University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shunsuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (30600126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 敏明  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50227790)
八木 博  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70296177)
福田 宏嗣  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70526269)
柴崎 郁子  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80438689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加速度トレーニング / 心臓リハビリテーション / 血管内皮機能 / 心不全
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者においては血管内皮機能が障害されており、これは末梢血管の反応性障害を通して心不全の増悪因子、予後不良因子にもなっていることが知られています。一方、生体に三次元的振動を加えることで骨格筋に緊張性反射同様の筋収縮を起こさせる「加速度トレーニング」は、骨格筋の筋力増強効果が実証されているほか、高血圧や動脈硬化患者において血管内皮機能を向上させうることが報告されています。しかしこれらの効果は心不全患者においては実証されていません。本研究では心不全患者を対象として加速度トレーニングを行い、加速度トレーニングが心不全患者における運動耐容能と血管内皮機能を同時に向上させうかを検証します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed the accelerated training into the cardiac rehabilitation of patients immediately after open heart surgery with cardiopulmonary bypass. No complications due to acceleration training were observed. During about 2-week follow-up period, every patient showed a decreasing trend in physical function (SPPB: Short Physical Performance Battery), muscle strength (knee extension), and muscle mass (quadriceps thickness by echocardiography) at admission and at discharge due to the surgical invasion. However, the patients who received acceleration training tended to have reduced loss of physical function, muscle strength, and muscle mass. Muscle mass was significantly preserved compared to the control group. No differences in endothelial function were observed in this short-term study. AT is considered safe and effective for patients immediately after open-heart surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工心肺を使用した開心術後における心臓リハビリテーションは、術後の患者回復にとって必須かつ非常に重要である。一方で手術に伴う心停止などの影響から、呼吸循環が乱れやすいことも開心術後の特徴である。本研究によって、開心術後においても安全に加速度トレーニングが行えることが証明された。また、短時間でも筋量の低下を有意に減らすことができることが証明され、比較的侵襲が高いとされる開心術後の患者に対して早期に社会復帰を目指せる可能性が示唆された。また、今回の観察期間では血管内皮機能の向上は得られなかったが、長期間加速度トレーニングを施行することで血管内皮機能の向上から心不全の予防効果を期待している。