Evaluation of Stroke Rehabilitation through Extracting and Quantifying Voluntariness of Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2022-2023)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2021)
Principal Investigator
Cho Sung-Gwi  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50881653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 千晶  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80300979)
高松 淳  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 客員教授 (90510884)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords運動の随意性 / 皮膚変形 / 距離センサアレイ / 他動運動 / 自動運動 / 皮膚表面形状 / 脳卒中リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
自立度などに着目した従来の脳卒中リハビリテーションにおける運動機能評価は、一定の運動機能の到達がなければ機能改善として反映されないため、機能回復に対して「感受性が高い時期」とされている脳卒中急性期という短期間での判定や重症麻痺例での詳細な機能回復の判定には、不向きといえる。そのため、急性期脳卒中への新たなリハビリテーション法の導入には、短期間での判定が可能かつ重症麻痺例にも応用可能な、機能評価システムの開発が必須である。本研究では、異なる運動特徴を有する自動運動と他動運動の皮膚表面形状を比較することにより、「随意性の抽出と定量化」を目指した新たな脳卒中リハビリテーション評価システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to apply to stroke rehabilitation, we developed a method to extract and quantify the "voluntariness" of movement by analyzing the differences in skin deformation during self-initiated active movements and passive movements conducted by a third person. To verify the usefulness of the developed method, we measured the skin deformation of the upper arm under various conditions during elbow flexion and extension movements and extracted movement features. The results indicated that the movement features, which only change during active movements, showed greater variation compared to passive movements and that this variation was proportional to the load of the movement, confirming the potential of these features to reflect the voluntariness of the movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの脳卒中リハビリテーションでは、自立度や課題到達度に着目した評価指標が用いられてきた。このような評価法は簡便である一方、機能回復過程で見られる随意性に伴う細かな変化を反映することは困難である。したがって、従来の評価指標と本研究で開発された「随意性」の抽出・定量化手法を組み合わせることにより、患者の運動機能の回復過程を連続的な量として客観化することが可能となり、リハビリテーションの評価精度の向上が期待される。