Development of preoperative rehabilitation and nutritional support program for improving treatment outcome of elderly gastric cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kazuyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70528637)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒川 幸典  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10470197)
西塔 拓郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20646468)
山下 公太郎  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (20747159)
高橋 剛  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (50452389)
田中 晃司  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (70621019)
牧野 知紀  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / リハビリ / 栄養 / 術前リハ栄養 / リハビリテーション / アプリ / 筋肉量 / 術前リハビリテーション / 栄養療法
Outline of Research at the Start
筋肉量の減少は高齢胃癌患者全体の課題と考えるため、対象は高齢胃癌患者全体と設定する。本研究では、①高齢胃癌に対する術前リハビリ+栄養療法の開発を行い、単群での介入研究を行う、②筋肉量の多寡がどのように癌治療の治療成績に影響を与えるのか、筋肉量が増加すればどのように抗腫瘍効果を発揮するのかメカニズムを解明するため、筋肉関連マイクロRNAやマイオカインの発現変化などを、臨床検体を用いて検討し、in vitro研究にて確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From April to November 2021, in order to introduce rehabilitation using smartphones to outpatients, we selected the apps to be used and created rehabilitation menus according to the patients' physical functions and muscle strength. We selected an app called ``Rehasaku,'' which allows patients to prescribe their own exercise menus via smartphones or computers. At the same time, a randomized controlled trial of preoperative rehabilitation + nutritional therapy (Prehabilitation) was conducted, and registration was completed in December 2023. Nutritional therapy consisted of taking two packs of ONS per day in addition to regular diet. Prehabilitation significantly suppressed preoperative lean body mass loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胃癌患者を含め、癌患者において筋肉量の減少ならびにサルコペニアは治療合併症の増加、予後悪化につながることが多数報告されている。筋肉量増加のためにはリハビリテーションと栄養介入、薬剤投与の3つのアプローチがあるが、とくにリハビリテーションが重要である。研究期間内に、アプリを用いた自宅で簡単にできるリハビリ導入法の開発と、胃癌術前における運動+栄養療法のランダム化比較試験を行った。治療成績(短期、長期)への影響については、今後検証予定ではあるが、今後ますます高齢化が進む本邦において、貴重なデータとなりうる。