Typification of maladaptive social participation conditions and development of social participation rehabilitation methods for each type of maladaptive social participation condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUMOTO KAYANO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (10294232)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 健志  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
胡 友恵  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (20882971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords社会参加 / リハビリテーション / 精神科外来患者 / 不適応 / 作業療法 / 心理社会療 / 精神科外来 / 心理社会療法 / 生活機能分類 / 精神科リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
環境の変化に伴う社会的不適応による精神科受療者は増加し続けている.受診後,薬物療法により症状が消失・軽減され復学・復職等の社会参加に再適応できる層がある一方で,薬物療法により症状が改善し家庭内では自立生活ができるようになったものの復学・復職等には至らず,休学・休職を継続する外来通院患者が存在する.
後者のような層は従来リハビリテーションの対象ではなかったがこれを研究対象とし,復職・復学等の社会参加状態の改善に寄与する新たな支援方法の開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We typified the conditions of outpatients receiving psychiatric treatment due to maladaptation to social participation, such as ongoing school absences and leaves of absence. The direct triggers of maladaptive social participation were broadly classified into physical and human factors in the workplace. Individual factors were classified into three types: developmentally biased, cognitively distorted, and neurotic.
In addition, we designed and tested "rehabilitation methods to improve social participation" for each of these six types. The majority of study participants who received the intervention improved their level of social participation. We concluded that the interventions were effective when categorized according to the direct trigger and individual factors at the time of the initial assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の精神医学の主流である操作的診断と薬物療法では解決できない社会参加水準の改善について、病因論とICF構造を用いて社会参加制約を解消する方法を見出すことが学術的意義である。この介入方法を開発し適用できる範囲が明確になることにより、休職・休学の長期化を予防し、速やかに社会参加状態を改善できることによって、個人の心理的・経済的負担の軽減や社会的健康の推進に繋がり、家族・学校・気事業所など社会全体に貢献することが社会的意義である。