Pathophysiology of pain in locomotive syndrome, sarcopenia, and frailty: cluster analysis of central pain modulatory functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKobe Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA TAKAKO  神戸学院大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30294234)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疼痛 / ロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ) / サルコペニア / フレイル / 中枢性疼痛調節能 / 体組成 / 筋量 / 骨密度 / ロコモ / 中枢性疼痛調節機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,高齢者のみならず比較対象として若年者および壮年期を含む男女を対象に,中枢性疼痛調節能(疼痛感受性/中枢感作や中枢性鎮痛機能)をstatic/dynamic QSTにて計測し,ロコモ・サルコペニア・フレイル度との関係性について年代・性別および筋量,骨量,筋力・身体機能(身体活動量)でも層別化し解析を行う。それにより,ロコモ・サルコペニア・フレイルの指標となる体組成,身体機能,心理・社会的因子,そして疼痛評価として中枢性疼痛調節能を指標化するQST各項目との関係性を検証し,ロコモ・サルコペニア・フレイル疼痛の病態解明につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, central pain modulatory functions (pain sensitivity, central sensitization, and central pain inhibitory function) were measured through quantitative sensory testing in both young healthy individuals and patients with chronic pain. The relationship between these functions and the degree of locomotive syndrome, sarcopenia, and frailty was analyzed. Results indicated that in healthy individuals, particularly males, a decrease in skeletal muscle mass and an increase in body fat percentage might lead to a decline in pain modulatory functions. Among chronic pain patients, especially those with musculoskeletal pain, a decrease in skeletal muscle mass was suggested to potentially impair pain modulatory functions. These findings suggest that sarcopenia, characterized by reduced skeletal muscle mass, may act as a modulating factor for the central pain modulatory system in both men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性疼痛はロコモティブシンドローム(ロコモ),サルコペニア,フレイルの進行を加速させるリスクファクターとされているにもかかわらず,これまでロコモ・サルコペニア・フレイル疼痛の病態について検証した報告はほとんどない。本研究によって,慢性疼痛の病態のひとつである中枢性疼痛調節能の異常と体組成及びロコモ・サルコペニア・フレイル度との関係性が明らかとなること,さらに,ロコモ・サルコペニア・フレイル疼痛の病態に対する包括的な治療法ならびに予防法の開発につながることは,学術的のみならず社会的意義が非常に大きい。