Project/Area Number |
21K11334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 雄太 大阪公立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 准教授 (90747825)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ランニングフォーム / 評価方法 / モニタリング / ランニング障害 / 人工知能 / 慣性センサー / 左右差 / コーチングツール / スティフネス / 地面反力 / 身体重心 / 腕振り / 腰の回旋 / ランニング / 足圧センサー / ストライド / 機械学習 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、慣性センサーとAIを用いてランニングパフォーマンスの評価方法を開発することである。慣性センサーデータからランニングフォームの評価指標を推定するため、インソール型足圧計測データをAIに機械学習させ、ランニングフォーム評価指標の推定精度を検証し、測定方法を含めた方法論を確立する。そして、初心者ランナーを被験者とし、3ヶ月にわたって2週間に1度ランニングフォームと心拍数などの生理的指標も計測することで、ランニングフォームの変化と体力および技術の変化との関係を検討し、さらにアンケート調査により質的なデータも収集することで総合的にランニングパフォーマンスを評価する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We can estimate ground reaction force and movement of center of mass for runners by IMU and AI to evaluate running skill. Symmetry index during running might be useful to examine the relationship to running injury, which was calculated not only for one step but also for numeral steps using IMU data. Finally shoulder and hip rotation evaluated by IMU could be one of kinematics and coaching viewpoint to improve running technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慣性センサーとAIを用いたランニングの研究は国際的な研究のトレンドでもあり、すでに国際的に研究成果を発信しており学術的意義は高い。またランニングの実践を改善するためのモニタリング指標を開発し方法論を確立しつつあることは実践に役立つことを示しており、社会実装できるところまで進展している。国際的、学際的、実践的な研究と言え、スポーツ科学の新たな学術的価値を創造したとも言える。