Understanding the effects of clothing and physical activity on body temperature and cold perception in the aquatic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSendai University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasunori  仙台大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (50638418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 良介  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20583058)
森山 進一郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60386307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords河川 / 着衣泳 / 深部体温 / 行動選択 / 浸水範囲 / 水泳教育 / 溺水防止 / セルフレスキュー / 熱放出低減姿勢 / 選択的行動 / 女性 / 体温低下 / 体温変化 / 冷覚変化
Outline of Research at the Start
水難事故では,浸水による体温低下が生命の維持に直結する.着衣泳は,教育現場で広く実施される.しかしながら,実際,今日の着衣泳指導は,衣服による抵抗の変化にのみ着目されており,体温変化の視点が欠落している.本研究では,体温低下(客観)と,ヒトが「寒い」と感じる冷覚認知(主観)との関連を考慮に入れた新たな着衣泳プログラムを開発を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to determine the effects of differences in underwater behavior choices and level of immersion on human core body temperature and perception of coldness to examine how to cope with a water accident in a river. Investigations were conducted each year along the banks of the Nagara River in Gifu City in mid-September. Temperatures ranged from 22.3 to 37.1℃, humidity from 34.2 to 90.0%, and water temperature from 18.2 to 27.5℃. Results indicate that, in terms of differences in behavior choices, the decrease in core body temperature was reduced when swimming with the limbs compared to when doing nothing and simply waiting for rescue. In terms of the level of immersion, it was observed that there was no difference in subjective coldness, although the decrease in core body temperature was more pronounced when immersed up to the shoulders than up to the abdomen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、実際に水難事故が発生する河川においてヒトの体温と冷覚がどのように変化するかを実証したことにある。河川は多くの人にとって生活圏に存在し、地域の重要な憩いの場であると同時に人命にかかわるリスクの高い場でもある。我が国では、程度の差こそあれ、各地の海水浴場にはライフガードをはじめとする安全管理体制が整備されつつあるが、河川ではその整備は現実的でない。よって、市民ひとりひとりが水辺で安全に活動するためのリテラシーを高めることが重要となる。本研究成果に基づき、水辺の安全に関する教育内容の充実が図られれば、かけがえのない命を一人でも多く救うことに貢献できるため社会的意義も大きい。