Molecular basis of myokine secretion promoting effect by sports aroma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Takenoya Fumiko  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30234412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 憲志  日本赤十字北海道看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70299329)
RAKWAL RANDEEP  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70590850)
塩田 清二  湘南医療大学, 薬学部医療薬学科, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精油 / アロマセラピー / ニューロン / マウス / ラット / 香り / スポーツアロマ / 運動 / 視床下部 / 摂食調節 / 抗肥満作用 / ホルモン / 運動療法
Outline of Research at the Start
精油の香りは様々な薬理的作用を持つことが報告されている。一方、肥満の予防・改善には運動療法が有効であること言うまでもない。そこで我々は、「香りと運動」の併用による相乗効果を狙い、肥満解消を目指した効率かつ効果的な新規運動療法を目指す。具体的には、運動と香りの併用による抗肥満作用を、行動学、生理学、形態学および遺伝子解析を行い、分子レベルで評価する。さらに生活習慣病肥満モデル動物を用いて香りと運動の併用療法の効果を検証し、ヒトの臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Essential oils used in aromatherapy have been reported to have many pharmacological effects. In recent years, attempts have been made to utilize the scent of essential oils to achieve anti-obesity effects. However, although there have been reports of the anti-obesity effects of essential oil scents in rat studies, there have been no reports of morphological observation of neurons in the hypothalamus that control feeding, which would provide evidence of this effect. In this study, we exposed rats to various essential oils and examined the brain response of the hypothalamus, and found high responses to ginger and peppermint essential oils. Suggested that exposure to ginger essential oil may activate MCH neurons in the lateral hypothalamic region of the hypothalamus, thereby enhancing feeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精油は多くの薬理的効果が報告されているが、精油の香りによる摂食調節作用を科学的に明らかにした報告は少ない。今回我々は、精油の脳内の摂食調節核に応答する精油の種類を明らかにし、さらに、その作用が脳内のどのようなニューロンを介して行っているかを、形態学的解析から明らかにした。さらに他の精油においても詳細な解析が進むことにより、摂食障害疾患者に精油の香りを利用した、食欲コントロールのサポートが可能になり、医療現場でのメディカルアロマセラピーが飛躍的に進歩することが予想される。