Relationship Between Surfer's Posture and Mechanical Properties of Surfboard During Turn in Surfing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Takako  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20449549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小島 一恭  湘南工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60361391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機械特性評価 / ねじり特性 / サーフボード / モニタリング / 変位計測 / 姿勢評価 / 負荷計測 / 機械的特性評価 / 挙動評価 / スポーツIoT
Outline of Research at the Start
サーフィンは、自身の体力と技能に合った波やボードを選ぶことができ、生涯スポーツの側面を持つ。競技技術の向上や愛好家の健康維持・促進のためには、サーフィン運動の定量的評価と効果的な運動履歴の記録が不可欠である。
本課題では、動的に変化する海面上の運動を計測するため、オンボードとオフボードの複数カメラで同時撮像し、映像分析から姿勢と動きを評価する。また、ボード上に面圧センサとひずみゲージを、ボードとサーファに慣性計測装置を設置し、ボードにかかる負荷と挙動、ボードやサーファの姿勢や移動軌跡を測定する。得られたデータから、サーフィン運動を特徴づけるファクタを特定し、ボードの特性との関係を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the movements of surfers, the behavior of their surfboards, the mechanical properties of the surfboards, and their relationship. The multiple cameras were used to evaluate the surfer's motions but revealed a challenge in obtaining suitable video during fast and large turns due to the board or waves obstructing parts of the body from all angles. A mechanical evaluation system of boards for bending, twisting, and vibration properties was developed, and accuracy in evaluating torsional stiffness that affects tricks like turns was improved. Additionally, the board's behavior during surfing activities was monitored and replayed using a customized IMU sensor to capture posture angles. However, measurements in laboratory conditions showed that load and deformation characteristics varied significantly depending on board shape and surfer position. This underscores the need for further research to measure deformities while in use at sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーファの体型や熟練度、使用環境によって、適したサーフボードの形状や素材は異なることが知られている。本研究で開発したボードの特性評価手法により、長さや厚みの異なるボードの機械的特性を定量的に評価することが可能となった。これにより、サーフボード設計の最適化と安全で高性能なボード開発に寄与することが期待できる。また、ターンにおけるサーファの映像による動作解析は、オンボード・オフボードいずれの映像でも難しく、使用中のボードの変形様相の可視化にも対応した室内型サーフィンシミュレーター開発の重要性が示唆された。