Fan community development supported by professional sports organizations: its effects and challenges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Makoto  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (10188930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファン・コミュニティ / 社会的課題 / 経営課題 / ファン・コミュニティ・アイデンティフィケーション / チーム・アイデンティフィケーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は交流促進の支援および交流環境の改善からなるファン・コミュニティの育成支援策を策定し、実務者とその支援策を実施し、その効果を検証し、さらに一般化の可能性を検証するものである。支援策の策定と実施、評価については、実務者およびファンなどのステイクホルダーとの協働が不可欠であり、アクションリサーチ的な性格を持っている。この支援策は、ファンの自治的な活動を促し、ファン・エンゲージメントを強め、サービスの受け手(消費者)を観戦の楽しみを主体的に創るファンに変容させる可能性がある。アトラクションの充実が困難な経営基盤の小さいプロスポーツ経営体にとって重要な示唆が導出されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of questionnaire survey using a stratified sampling method based on gender and age targeting spectators of the Japan national soccer team matches (a total of 15 matches) was conducted. The number of questionnaires distributed was 6,259, and the number collected was 6,209 (a collection rate of 99.2%). The survey measured Fan Community Identification (FCID) and analyzed its relationship with spectating behavior, including attendance frequency, group size of companions, duration of stadium stay, purchase behavior of licensed merchandise, subscription status to paid online broadcasts (such as DAZN), market size, team identification, intention for repeat attendance, and recommendation intention. The results suggested that improving FCID levels contributes to solving management issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は、スポーツファンにおける人々のつながりを、ファンコミュニティ・アイデンティフィケーションという概念で、捉え、測定することにより、ファン相互のつながりが、プロスポーツの経営上の課題の解決に貢献することを示すだけでなく、これらの関係が、希薄化する現代社会における人間関係の不足を補完する可能性を明らかにした点にある。