Effects of MAPK on the plasticity of skeletal muscle fibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yasuharu  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 教授 (10203704)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマップキナーゼ / ERK1/2 / p38 / MAPK / ヒラメ筋 / ウィスターラット / 筋線維組成 / ミオシン重鎖 / Wistar ラット / Hsp72 / 足底筋 / 筋活動量 / 後肢懸垂 / トレッドミルランニング / ERK1/2マップキナーゼ / p38マップキナーゼ / トレーニング / p38 MAPK / リン酸化 / 骨格筋線維
Outline of Research at the Start
【実験計画1(R3年度):筋線維破壊後の再生段階におけるERK1/2の機能解明】、
【実験計画2(R4年度):筋線維破壊後の再生段階におけるp38MAPKの機能解明】、
【実験計画3(R5年度):筋線維の肥大とタイプ発現変化に対するERK1/2およびp38MAPKの 機能解明】
令和3~5年度は上記の3種類の実験を通して、MAPKファミリーのERK1/2とp38MAPKが、骨格筋線維においてどのような重要な働きをしているかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiment 1 and 2 were designed to analyze the hindlimb soleus and plantaris muscles after sprint or endurance runnig for 5-week. Fiber type composition was unchanged either in the soleus or plantaris. Phosphorylated ERL1/2 protein was not altered in both muscles. Only the change of phosphorylated p38 MAPK protein was observed in the soleus muscle.
Experiment 3 was performed 11-day hindlimb suspension on the Wistar male rats.The percentage of slow type I fiber was decreased, and that of slow type I and fast type II hybrid fiber increased in the atrophied soleus muscle. Also, phophorylated ERK1/2 and p38 MAPK proteins were enhanced in the soleus after suspension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン酸化マップキナーゼ発現量は、スプリント走または持久走に対しほとんど変化がみられなかった結果に対し、11日間の後肢懸垂後、ヒラメ筋の組成がfast type 方向へと変化し、この時リン酸化ERK1/2とリン酸化p38マップキナーゼタンパク質発現量は有意に増加した。
これらの知見は、筋線維の萎縮が進行する段階において、リン酸化マップキナーゼの作用により筋線維内のfast type ミオシン重鎖発現が促進されたことを示唆しており、マップキナーゼが筋線維の fast myosin phenotype 発現に強く関与していることを示す生理学的および学術的に重要な知見である。