Effects of training to watch super fastballs on a smartphone on hitting performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
MAEDA AKIRA  鹿屋体育大学, 理事, 理事・副学長 (40264543)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords打撃パフォーマンス / スマートフォン / 見るトレーニング / 野球打撃 / 動体視力
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、野球の投手から投げられる速球等の映像を、スマートフォンを用いて見るトレーニングで打撃パフォーマンスを向上させることができるか明らかにすることを目的としている。
大学野球選手30名を対象とし、スマートフォンを用いて映像を見るトレーニング群15名、映像を見ないコントロール群15名に区分する。トレーニング群は、投手が投球する映像を加工して作成した超速球映像をダウンロードし、その映像を自身のすきま時間に15球×3セット、4週間見るトレーニングを行う。トレーニングの評価は、140km/hの投球を打撃するパフォーマンステストを行い、打球速度、ミート率等で評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of training to watch a change of pitch using video on hitting performance. The following results were obtained.
The distance from the sweet spot to the center of the ball was not changed by training to view the image from the catcher's eye. The number of times the ball was caught in the sweet area was not changed by the training of watching the image from the catcher's viewpoint. Before the training, the distance from the sweet spot to the center of the ball tended to decrease for players whose distance from the sweet spot to the center of the ball was 70 mm or more.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、スマートフォンで映像を見るだけのトレーニングで打撃パフォーマンスを向上させることができるという点である。バスケットボールのスリーポイントシュートの軌道をスマートフォンで見るトレーニングの研究やバレーボールのブロックの研究でも相手セッターの早回し映像をスマートフォンを用いてみるトレーニングによる効果を明らかにしているが、この野球の打撃においてもトレーニングが成功したことから、パフォーマンス向上へのエビデンスが得られ、現場へのフィードバック、すなわち多くの選手への普及につながるものと考えられる。時間と場所を選ばず、怪我をしている選手でもトレーニングが可能である。