Project/Area Number |
21K11397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
BABA Takeshi 順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (80366450)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | インスリン / 翻訳後修飾 / 2型糖尿病 / 心筋 / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
タンパク質のニトロ化修飾は、疾患など酸化ストレス条件下で、タンパク質の機能障害をもたらすと考えられているが、シグナル伝達への関与は不明な点が多い。申請者は細胞内のインスリンシグナルにおいて解糖系酵素GAPDHのニトロ化、およびその後脱ニトロ化される知見を得ている。この事実は、シグナル伝達におけるニトロ化修飾の解明に最もふさわしい現象であり、この現象の詳細な検討によって時空間的にダイナミックなシグナル伝達の仕組みを解明できる。また2型糖尿病モデルラットを用いて、運動が及ぼすGAPDHのニトロ化修飾への影響を解析することで、糖尿病発症の遅延あるいは糖尿病の合併症予防に役立てることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GAPDH is a catalytic enzyme commonly known to be involved in glycolysis. Increase in GAPDH nitration as well as phosphorylation was observed after insulin stimulation in the H9c2 cell line derived from embryonic rat ventricle. The GAPDH mutant expression analysis system of the H9c2 cell line in the present study suggests that the nitrated tryptophan residue of GAPDH, by insulin stimulation, is involved in its own tetramer formation, resulting in increased activity as a glycolytic enzyme. These data suggest that the nitration of GAPDH may play a role in the insulin signal transduction in cardiac muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により解糖系酵素GAPDHのニトロ化修飾がインスリンシグナルの制御に本質的な役割を果たすことがわかった。タンパク質翻訳後修飾の制御破綻が、癌、心血管疾患などの病因・病態に関与しており、ニトロ化修飾のシグナル伝達への影響解明は、ダイナミックな高次のシグナル伝達の仕組みを明らかにできるだけでなく、様々な疾患に対する新たな治療開発に結び付くことも期待される。また2型糖尿病モデルラットでは血糖値上昇時にGAPDHのニトロ化が亢進しないことを見出しており、今後このモデルラットを用いた運動の効果、特にニトロ化修飾への影響を検討し、糖尿病発症の遅延あるいは糖尿病が引き起こす合併症予防に役立てたい。