Project/Area Number |
21K11416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | コンタクトスポーツ / 剣道 / アメリカンフットボール / サポーター / 衝撃低減 / 難聴 / 3Dプリンタ / アメフト / 骨導 / 衝撃 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
頭部に繰り返し激しい衝撃が加わるコンタクトスポーツにおいて,多数の難聴患者が報告されている.これまでの私たちの取り組みにより,その原因は長年にわたり頭蓋骨に過大な骨導が伝わることにより発症する可能性が非常に高まってきた. 私たちはこのような難聴を「コンタクトスポーツ難聴」として新たに定義・提唱し,その発症メカニズムを打撃実験およびシミュレーションにより解明することを試みる.また,我々が独自に開発した衝撃低減サポーターに,過大な骨導を検知・警告する機能を付加し,練習や試合時にヘルメット等に装着することで脳震盪を未然に予防する次世代型サポーターの開発を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Many cases of hearing loss due to contact sports have been reported. We have proposed these cases as "contact sports hearing loss". In this study, we aim to develop impact reduction protectors that prevent and reduce hearing loss and concussion, and also have functions to warn of excessive impact. We have developed a prototype protector for American football and a kendo using a 3D printer. Impact tests showed that newly developed protectors could reduce 60.8%,51.7% of impact, respectively. In addition, a protector with a force sensor and bluetooth device was successfully detected and transmitted to PC or smartphone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
特にアメリカンフットボールでは,激しいタックルで脳震盪を繰り返すことによって慢性外傷性脳症(CTE)を発症・進行させ,認知障害や抑うつ状態となり,中には自ら命を絶ってしまうスタープレーヤーが頻発している.伝統という名目の下で,ほとんど対策がなされてこなかった頭部への過大な衝撃を低減・予防することが喫緊の課題である. 愛好者がより安全に競技を楽しむため,本研究で提案するようなサポーターを使用することで,単に衝撃力を和らげるだけではなく,能動的に過大な衝撃を知覚し危険を判断できる「インテリジェント・サポーター」としてスポーツ界へのインパクトは非常に大きく,近い将来,広く普及することが期待される.