Identification and analysis of a pioneer factor for androgen receptor in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20572332)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンドロゲン / 骨格筋 / 筋力増強 / パイオニア因子 / 核内受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
超高齢化社会を迎えた本邦における健康寿命の延長は社会的に喫緊の課題である。要支援の主な原因となる転倒/骨折を予防するためには筋力強化が重要である。現在のところ、筋力を強化する代表的な分子はアナボリックステロイドであるアンドロゲンであるが、心血管イベントを中心に多様な副作用リスクを有し問題である。本研究では、このアンドロゲンが骨格筋に影響を与える分子メカニズムを、主に遺伝子発現メカニズムに着目して詳細に解析する。本研究の成果は、将来的にはサルコペニアなどの筋力低下疾患に対する副作用の少ない治療法開発につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we achieved the following results in order to identify a pioneer factor that explain the androgen response capability specific to skeletal muscle. We established a stable FLAG-AR expressing line derived from mouse myoblast C2C12 cells and successfully obtained a skeletal muscle cell line capable of responding to androgens. Using samples treated with DHT after differentiating these cells into myotubes, we conducted a search for interacting factors using the RIME method and identified 20 candidate AR-binding factors. Additionally, we performed AR ChIP-seq in the same cells to identify AR binding regions on the chromosomes and conducted transcription factor motif analysis. From these results, we were able to narrow down the candidates to five genes. We will further refine our search and identify the target factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会を迎えた本邦における健康寿命の延長は社会的に喫緊の課題である。要支援の主な原因となる転倒/骨折を予防するためには筋力強化が重要である。現在のところ、筋力強化に資する代表的な分子はアナボリックステロイドであるアンドロゲンであるが、心血管イベントを中心に多様な副作用リスクを有し問題である。運動効果をより増強させる、もしくは運動なしでも筋力増強が可能となるシグナルは超高齢化社会にとって有用であると考えられることから、本研究課題にて同定するARパイオニア因子は、サルコペニアなどの筋力低下疾患に対する副作用の少ない治療法開発につながることが期待される。