Effects of exercise training on plasticity of gastrointestinal tract function and intestinal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural Yonezawa University of Nutrition Sciences
Principal Investigator
Kato Morimasa  山形県立米沢栄養大学, 健康栄養学部, 教授 (20399330)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレジスタンストレーニング / 脱トレーニング / 可塑性 / 腸内環境 / ディトレーニング / 体組成 / 腸内細菌 / 代謝産物 / トレーニング / 消化管機能
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで運動による骨格筋や呼吸循環器系さらには内分泌、代謝応答への身体可塑性は運動トレーニングにより向上する形態や機能をその後の脱トレーニング期間も評価することで証明してきた。本研究は、運動トレーニングの可塑性を消化管機能と腸内環境という新たな視点から検証する。この成果は、アスリートのオフ期や怪我などで不活動状態の期間における消化管機能や腸内環境を考慮した栄養摂取やライフスタイルへの提案が可能になると思われる。さらに、本研究が発展すればトレーニングからの効果的な超回復(トレーニング適応)について応用することも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is to examine the hypothesis that the gastrointestinal tract function and intestinal environment have the same physical plasticity as skeletal muscles, respiratory and cardiovascular systems, metabolic and endocrine systems, and brain function, and to elucidate the adaptation mechanism of the gastrointestinal tract function and intestinal environment through exercise. We examined the effects of exercise training and de-training periods using resistance training in humans and mice. As a result, intestinal microbiota and metabolites in feces were found to be altered in relation to changes in body composition associated with training. For future studies, we will consider effective supplements and training indexes for resistance training that take account of these effects on the intestinal environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、運動による消化管機能及び腸内環境がどのように適応するかの解明であり、健常成人及びマウスによるレジスタンストレーニングからトレーニング期間だけでなく脱トレーニング期間も設定して運動トレーニングの影響を検討した。本研究からレジスタンストレーニングによる身体機能の変化には、腸内環境の可塑性も関連することが示唆された。この知見は運動トレーニングによる腸内環境も考慮した栄養摂取条件の探索やより効果的な筋機能改善トレーニング法の確立に意義がある。