Attempt of new electrical stimulation method for maintaining bone mass after sports injury and examination of its applicability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Ohsako Masafumi  東洋大学, 健康スポーツ科学部, 教授 (60152104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中井 真悟  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (10825540)
藤川 芳織  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60805943)
柴田 俊一  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 客員教授 (80187400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsラット / 後肢加重低減 / 骨量減少 / VP通電刺激 / 組織学的分析 / 免疫組織学的分析 / 形態計測 / 骨量維持効果 / ベクトルポテンシャル / 通電刺激 / 骨量維持 / 通電条件 / 加重低減 / 経皮通電 / 鍼通電 / VP通電 / 海綿骨骨密度 / 海綿骨骨梁幅 / ラット大腿骨 / 骨量 / 組織構造
Outline of Research at the Start
受傷したアスリートは競技への早期復帰を目指して、リハビリ初期からトレーニングに励むことが多い。しかし、運動が制限された状態でそれを進めなくはならなく、そこにトレーニングの限界があることから、運動せずに骨量維持を図れる可能性のある通電刺激法に期待が寄せられる。本研究では、最近開発されたベクトル・ポテンシャル装置を用いた通電刺激が、骨量や関節軟骨、オスグッド病が現れる脛骨粗面に及ぼす効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, as a basic study, the effects of VP, acupuncture, and transcutaneous electrical stimulation on maintaining bone mass of the femur were compared and investigate using rats with their hindlimb suspended. As a result, bone mass was significantly reduced in the hindlimb suspended group, but bone mass was maintained in the electrical stimulation group, and the effect was particularly clear in the VP electrical stimulation group. In the second year, more effective electrical conditions for the VP electrical stimulation device were compared. A high frequency of intervention per week was effective, and effective results were obtained with intervention of 30 minutes or more per day. Higher voltage and frequency were also effective. In the last year, the possibility of VP electrical stimulation on tibial articular cartilage and knee joint capsule was examined, and it was found that VP electrical stimulation was effective in maintaining tissue structure in both tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、高齢化に伴って骨粗鬆症、変形性膝関節症および関節拘縮の患者が増加の一途を辿っている。それらには薬物療法が広く行われているが、副作用があることも指摘されている。本研究は、動物実験によって、VP通電刺激が安全かつ有効な通電手段であることを証明し、それらの疾患の治療・予防に寄与し得る可能性を示唆した。また、この装置は周波数が高いほど装置の小型化が可能となるが、本研究では高い周波数領域でそれらの疾患の治療および予防効果が高いことが証明された。これらのことは社会実装を考える上でも本研究の成果が有効であることを意味する。これらの点に本研究の学術的および社会的意義があると思われる。