Project/Area Number |
21K11468
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Akihiro 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (60706555)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 運動計測 / スポーツクライミング / 姿勢推定 / RGBDセンサ / ICP / 人物姿勢推定 / 運動解析 / 距離センサ / 視覚センサ / 力センサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
スポーツクライミングは,ホールドと呼ばれる壁に取り付けられた突起物を掴んで,壁を登る競技である.研究代表者らはこれまでに,モーションキャプチャと複数の力覚センサを組み合わせた運動計測システムを開発している.しかし,複数台のカメラを用いて計測を行うという性質上,導入環境が非常に限定的であるという問題がある.そこで本研究では,単視点カメラ及び力覚センサを用いたクライミングの動作解析システムを開発する.モーションキャプチャシステムを排除することで,導入への障壁を低くし,汎用性,実用性の高い動作解析システムを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we conducted motion measurement using single viewpoint RGBD images and force measurement using force sensors. For the person pose estimation, we proposed a highly accurate and robust 3D person pose estimation method from a single viewpoint by combining 2D posture estimation using RGB images and model fitting using ICP technique between distance images and the human shape model. Using this method and a force sensor, we conducted an experiment to simultaneously measure the posture of a climber and the force information applied to holds in an actual climbing gym, and confirmed the effectiveness of the system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
スポーツクライミングにおける従来の動作計測では,複数台のカメラを用いた非常に高価なモーションキャプチャシステムによる計測が主であった.これに対して本研究では,一台のRGBDカメラによる単視点画像を用いた動作計測手法を提案し,省スペースかつ安価な動作計測システムを実現した.この成果によって,動作計測システムを設置できる壁の形状,クライミングジムの幅が広がり,将来的に多くの計測データの獲得や多様な動作の解析につながることが期待できる.