Examination of selective stretching of the individual hamstring muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Wakahara Taku  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (20508288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 簗瀬 康  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80906561)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超音波エラストグラフィ / 股関節 / 大腿二頭筋 / 半膜様筋 / 半腱様筋 / 膝関節 / 超音波せん断波エラストグラフィ / 剛性率 / エラストグラフィ
Outline of Research at the Start
ストレッチングはスポーツ現場で広く実施されているが、その効果は科学的には十分に証明されておらず、一つひとつの筋をターゲットとしてストレッチングする方法も明らかでない。この研究では、超音波せん断波エラストグラフィという方法を用いて、筋のかたさを客観的に、筋ごとに評価し、スポーツ傷害がよく発生するハムストリングス(太もも裏の筋群)の各筋を選択的にストレッチングする方法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of hip joint internal/external rotation and adduction/abduction on the mechanical properties of hamstring muscles (the biceps femoris long head, semitendinosus and semimembranosus). Participants were 20 healthy adult men. They were seated on the measurement bench with nine different hip joint positions (combinations of three internally or externally rotated positions and three adducted or abducted positions). Shear modulus of the biceps femoris long head, semitendinosus and semimembranosus was measured with ultrasound shear wave elastography. The results showed that the shear modulus of each hamstring muscle was significantly higher in the hip abducted position than in the neutral or adducted positions. In addition, the shear modulus of the semitendinosus and semimembranosus was significantly higher in the hip externally rotated position than in the neutral or internally rotated positions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腿の後部に位置するハムストリングスは、肉離れの好発部位である。ハムストリングスの肉離れを予防するために行われるストレッチングは、身体の前後方向(矢状面)における動き(股関節屈曲と膝関節伸展)を組み合わせて行われることが多い。本研究の結果、大腿二頭筋長頭、半腱様筋、半膜様筋の剛性率は股関節外転位で高く、半腱様筋・半膜様筋の剛性率は股関節外旋位で高いことが示された。すなわち、身体の前後方向以外の動きもハムストリングスのストレッチングに貢献し得ることを意味している。こうした影響を考慮したストレッチングがハムストリングスに対して有効である可能性が示唆された。