A development supporting method for low-birth-weight infants by auralization of kinematic characteristics of General Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Gima Hirotaka  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (50708039)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低出生体重 / 自発運動 / 可聴化 / 新生児 / 乳児 / 低出生体重児
Outline of Research at the Start
『新生児・乳児期初期における全身性自発運動(General Movements;GMs)を可聴化し,その音声特性を利用した早産・低出生体重児の発達支援手法を開発する』ことが,本研究の目的である.申請者がこれまでに蓄積した乳児期初期の四肢自発運動3次元座標データ(約200名分)を使用し,運動の速度,躍度,相関等の指標を音響パラメタ(音量,音高,音色など)に関連付け,GMsを音として表現(可聴化)する.また,GMsの増加・促進につながる「GMs促進音」を作成し,これを早産・低出生体重児の自己身体運動に同期した聴覚フィードバックとして提供して,感覚運動経験の促進,発達支援としての効果を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we converted the coordinate data of infants' spontaneous limb movements, which were collected using a three-dimensional motion analysis system, into acoustic signals. Furthermore, we examined the motor analysis indices necessary to capture changes in motor characteristics when an audible sound source was used as an intervention stimulus. This analysis focused on the motor characteristics of each body part, based on skeletal and postural estimation using video data. We derived indices to quantify movements toward midline activity in early infancy. This method allows us to represent the movement characteristics as sounds that predict normal motor development and create an index for capturing changes in movement characteristics when sound stimuli are applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,1)乳児の自発運動のデータを可聴化する技術の開発,2)後の運動発達を予測する運動特性の音としての表現,3)後の運動発達に重要と考えられる乳児期初期の自発運動特性に明確化,4)乳児の自発運動可聴化音を刺激として与えた際に起こる運動特性変化を評価するための指標の作成を行うことができた.これらの成果は,可聴化した自発運動音を介入刺激とした,早産・低出生体重児に対する運動発達支援方法の開発・検証に有用な知見をもたらしたと考えられる.