Project/Area Number |
21K11513
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Nishikyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Atsuko 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (20454944)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ロコモティブシンドローム / 高齢者 / 幼児 / 成人 / 子ども / 健康長寿社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
各世代において、ロコモチェック、体力測定、体組成評価、生活習慣評価を実施し、ロコモの現状を明らかにする。次に、各世代でロコモ予防に有用な評価項目の選択、基準値の策定を行い、ロコモ対策を対象者へフィードバックする。研究期間を通し、新しい生活様式に則した中・長期的に家族で認識しあえるロコモ予防プログラム構築へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research on locomotive syndrome in the elderly is advancing, and health awareness among them is increasing annually. On the other hand, awareness of preventing locomotive syndrome is low among non-elderly age groups, and there is concern about future declines in life function due to locomotive disease. A survey conducted here revealed that 20% of parents were aware of locomotive syndrome in children. No change was observed in locomotive syndrome awareness among those in their 20s and 30s throughout the 5-year survey period, indicating that locomotive syndrome awareness efforts are needed for all generations. In the elderly age group, it is useful to facilitate locomotive syndrome prevention by triggering the patient's awareness of his or her anxiety about locomotive syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ロコモ対策・研究の多くが高齢者を対象としたものであり、生涯における健康な運動器を維持するための意識に世代間温度差があることが明らかとなった。ロコモ予防対策を今後進めていくには、高齢者以外の認知度を向上させ、学童・青年・壮年期へロコモ予防対策を支援する必要がある。特に壮年期ではロコモ不安をきっかけにロコモ予防へ介入する有用性が示されたことから、ロコモ不安を聞き取ることで支援出来る。また高齢者には、自身の体力や心身状態を反映する分かりやすい指標を示すことでさらに体力向上意識が高まる。各世代の対策は異なるが、あらゆる世代のロコモ対策をまとめて示すことで家族間で意識を高めることが出来た。