The effects of active learning intervention through video conferencing on behaviour change and prevention of frailty in older adults.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Toyama Prefectural University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Uemura Kazuki  大阪公立大学, 大学院リハビリテーション学研究科, 准教授 (50735404)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords健康教育 / 介護予防 / 身体活動 / eHealth / 理学療法 / リハビリテーション / 行動変容 / ランダム化比較試験 / e-Health
Outline of Research at the Start
予防・健康増進分野でのICTの活用は、地方と都市の格差解消など様々なメリットが期待される一方で、高齢者への適用可能性や効果が明らかでない。本研究では高齢者の介護予防・フレイル対策に向けて、申請者が有効性を報告してきたアクティブラーニング型健康教育を、Web会議(オンライン)で実践することで、ICTの利点を活かしつつ、持続可能な行動変容を促す介入の実現を目指す。Web会議の活用により、対象者間の相互作用や受け入れやすさの向上が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a 12-week health education program conducted using the videoconferencing software Zoom, with the aim of having participants engage in active learning. A control group was provided a similar 12-week program by email, with attached pdf files giving health instructions in a passive learning format. We assessed the participants before and after the 12 weeks, then performed a follow-up at 36 weeks. The results showed that compared to the control group the videoconferencing group showed some maintenance effects in the amount of time spent doing physical activities as opposed to sedentary behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘルスケア領域での大きなトレンドであるICTと、我々が考案したアクティブラーニング型介入を融合することで、距離や場所の制約なく、他者との協働による健康づくりを実践することが可能となる。本研究成果は、どこからでも参加可能で、持続可能性に配慮した新しい健康教育プログラムを提案する。ポストコロナ社会においてデジタル化がさらに進む中で、本プログラムは特に重要な意義を持つと考えられる。今後、規模を拡大した効果検証が望まれる。