Project/Area Number |
21K11584
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University of Science & Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA SHO 帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 講師 (10728249)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 褐色脂肪細胞化 / 交感神経形成 / 交感神経 / 食品因子 / 食品成分 / 肥満 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
交感神経系の活性化は、白色脂肪組織の脂質分解など、生体のエネルギー代謝を増加させ体脂肪蓄積を抑制する。しかし、これまでの様な全身の交感神経活性化は、高血圧や高血糖等のリスクが課題であった。本研究では、食品成分により白色脂肪組織特異的に交感神経形成を促し、この組織での交感神経「感受性」を高めることで、交感神経系の「活性化」作用を白色脂肪組織で限定的に増幅すること可能で、上記課題を克服しより安全かつ効果的な体脂肪蓄積抑制作用が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Induction of brown-like adipocyte (induction of beige adipocytes that consume energy as heat) in white adipose tissue has attracted attention as an anti-obesity strategy. On the other hand, sympathetic nerve stimulation is known to induce brown-like adipocyte, but its systemic effects are an obstacle to its practical application. In this study, we focused on a food ingredient that induces brown-like adipocyte by a mechanism different from sympathetic nerve stimulation, and found that this food ingredient induced sympathetic nerve formation in white adipose tissue in a limited manner. In addition, when a portion of inguinal white adipose tissue, which is frequently used to evaluate induction of brown-like adipocyte, the accuracy of the evaluation is expected to be greatly reduced. In this study, we succeeded in accurately evaluating it by differentiating the site within the adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白色脂肪組織における褐色脂肪細胞化(エネルギーを熱として消費するベージュ脂肪細胞を誘導すること)は抗肥満戦略として注目されている。しかし、その誘導において交感神経刺激が知られているものの、高血圧といった全身作用による副作用がその実用化の障害である。 本研究では、交感神経による全身作用を回避し、脂肪組織に限定的に作用し褐色脂肪細胞化及び交感神経形成を誘導する食品成分を見出した。また、褐色脂肪細胞化を評価する際、脂肪組織の一部を用いるため評価精度が問題視されてきたが、本研究では組織内の部位ごとに褐色脂肪細胞化誘導を評価することで、その評価制度を向上させることに成功した。