Project/Area Number |
21K11596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Gotoh Koro 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (10457624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
正木 孝幸 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00423715)
柴田 洋孝 大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20245484)
加隈 哲也 大分大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (80343359)
岡本 光弘 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (80774546)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ACE2 / Obesity / LPS / COVID-19 / ACE2 decoy protein / 肥満 / SARS-CoV-2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新型コロナウイルス(SARS-CoV-2)のヒト感染(COVID-19)には、アンジオテンシン変換酵素(ACE)2が不可欠な受容体であることが明らかになっている。COVID-19により重症化する要因として肥満があげられ、今後も肥満人口が増加することが予想される。本研究では、ACE2の投与が肥満を伴うCOVID-19の重症化を軽減させることを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2) is essential for infection of severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS-CoV-2). Obesity is a factor that makes SARS-CoV-2 human infection (COVID-19) more severe. In this study, we investigated whether systemic administration of ACE2 to obese animals suppressed the entry of the SARS-CoV-2 recombinant S1-recombinant binding domain protein (S1-RBD protein) into the lungs instead of live SARS-CoV-2. In non-obese animals as well as obese animals, ACE2 administration was found to inhibit the entry of S1-RBD protein into the lungs, suggesting that ACE2 is effective in the treatment of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにACE2をdecoy proteinとして有効であるといった報告は、そのほとんどはIn vitroの実験である。今回、研究代表者らはIn vivoにおいてもACE2がdecoy proteinとして有効であることを認めた。 本研究では、生きたSARS-CoV-2の代わりに S1-RBD proteinを用いた。体内におけるウイルスの臓器内感染動態を把握することは可能であり、decoy proteinとしてのACE2の有効性をあげるような研究を行う際に、本研究で用いた方法は特別な実験施設を必要とせず、多くの施設で簡便に行うことができ、今後のACE2製剤が急速に発展することが期待される。