Project/Area Number |
21K11597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kubo Kaoru 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (20254493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
友田 恒一 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90364059)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | シンバイオテイクス / 関節リウマチ / 腸内細菌叢 / 粘膜免疫 / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アジュバント関節炎を好発するLewis系ラットの大腸の粘膜関連リンパ組織(Mucosa-associated Lymphoid Tissue, MALT)の形態及び機能に対するGFOB【G:グルタミン, F:食物繊維(ポリデキストロース), O:オリゴ糖(ラクチュロース), B:ビフィズス菌 の混合物】摂取の影響を検討する。次に、GFOB摂取によるアジュバント関節炎の後肢足蹠の腫脹及び骨密度減少に対する改善効果と大腸MALTの形態及び機能との相関性を検討する。これらの結果を踏まえて、ビフィズス菌の大腸内投与によるアジュバント関節炎ならびに大腸MALTの形態及び機能への影響を試みる予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For the purpose of improving the effect of symbiothetics on rheumatoid arthritis, we examined the reproducibility of the reduction effect of adjuvant arthritis by ingestion of GFOB, a special feed containing 5% bifidobacterium longum to cellulose deficiency AIN-93G containing 2% glutamine, 3.2% polydextrose, and 3% lactulose. Individuals with loose stools or diarrhea appeared after induction of adjuvant arthritis, and reproducibility was not obtained. Next, a collagen arthritis model was examined, and although no individual disorder appeared, no alleviating effect was observed. GFOB intake tended to lower serum endotoxin levels, but did not affect the expression of ZO-1 and did not increase the amount of IgA in the cecum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
シンバイオテイクス【GFOB, G:グルタミン, F:食物繊維(ポリデキストロース), O:オリゴ糖(ラクチュロース), B:ビフィズス菌 の混合物(混合比率: 2%: 3.2%: 3%: 5%)】の8週間給餌によりLewis系ラットのアジュバント関節炎の腫脹と骨破壊が有意に軽減されることを見出した。加えて、腸内細菌叢のBacterodetes門とFirmicutes門の不均衡が改善され、酢酸と酪酸の糞便中濃度が有意に増加した。シンバイオテイクスは、扱いやすくヒトへの安全性が高く、さらなる研究開発により、食品製造分野や医薬製造分野での製品化への可能性は高いと考えられる。