Do food ingredients that reduce "fatigue-feeling" reduce "fatigue itself"?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K11602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Nakamichi  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90365809)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords疲労 / 疲労感 / ストレス / クエン酸 / テアニン / GABA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年「ストレス反応は疲労感を覆い隠す」ことが報告された。現在、市場には疲労感の軽減を目的とした機能性表示食品が多く出回っているが、仮に、これらの食品が「ストレス反応を増強させることによって疲労感を覆い隠している」のだとすれば、疲労そのものが軽減されていないにも関わらず、疲労感のみが軽減されることになる。すると、これらの食品を摂取した人が無理をして仕事や運動を続けてしまい、鬱や過労死などの重大リスクが生じる可能性がある。本研究では、クエン酸、GABA、テアニンに着目して、これらのリスクを評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effects of citric acid, theanine, and GABA intake on “fatigue,” “fatigue-feeling,” and “stress,” respectively, were evaluated, but no clear effects were observed for any of the food components. On the other hand, citric acid intake prolonged the swimming time of mice, although it did not affect the "molecular mechanism of fatigue". Therefore, citric acid intake may have prolonged the swimming time of mice through a pathway other than the "molecular mechanism of fatigue". It is necessary to clarify the mechanism of the prolongation of swimming time by citric acid and to examine the validity of the "molecular mechanism of fatigue" itself, which was the premise of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労感を軽減する機能性食品成分として市場に出回っている「クエン酸」「テアニン」「GABA」が、疲労そのものを軽減することなく疲労感のみを軽減しているのか(疲労そのものを軽減するのではなく疲労感を覆い隠しているだけではないか)?を疲労の分子メカニズムに着目して検証した。その結果、全ての食品成分において、疲労および疲労感のいずれも軽減している確証は得られなかった。一方で、クエン酸は疲労の分子メカニズムには影響を与えなかったものの、マウスの遊泳時間を延長する効果がみられた。